Discovery Middle School  Logo
Our School
DMS Admin DMS Staff
2016 Back to School Information DMS Nurse Parent Resources PTSA
Student Resources
DMS Activities
DMS Clubs Intramurals
DMS Counselors
DMS Library Media Center Online Resources Award Books Summer Reading

DMS Staff

Administrators

Julie Moore Principal
   
Courtney Dickerson Assistant Principal

Secretarial Staff

Melanie Bowlin Administrative Secretary
   
Meva Williams Attendance Secretary
   
Brenda Lawler Counseling Secretary

Curriculum

Carrie Gabriel              Innovation and Learning Coach

Nurse

Traci Manis Nurse
   
Kim Kytasaari Health Aide

English Language Arts

Courtney Klepper ELA
   
Margie Manion ELA
   
Alison Neibling ELA
   
Allison Otte ELA
   
Sarah Price ELA
   
Carrie Sparks ELA 
   
Jacque Thompson ELA

Science

Cari Cure Science
   
Wendy Danner Science
   
Caitlin DeSalvo Science
   
Garrick True Science
   
Rose Taney Science

International Language

Jessica Brenton French
   
Kathy Larson Spanish
   
Pam Tholen German

Practical Arts / Technology

Renee Baker Business / Technology / Broadcasting
   
Dathan Boden Technology
   
Kerri Robel Technology
   
Lindsay Dickes FACS
   
Mallary Henry FACS
   
Eric Langhorst Technology / Broadcasting
   
Brendan Madsen Industrial Technology
   
Megan Mauzey-Kincaid Technology
   
Robert Willis Industrial Technology

Library Media Center

Susan Miller           Library Media Specialist
   
Francine Wood LMC Aide

ISS Supervisor

Troy Parks ISS Supervisor

Cafeteria

Anita Gonino Cafeteria Manager
   
Mary Thomas Cafeteria Staff
   
Melissa Gusman Cafeteria Staff
   
Marlene White Cafeteria Staff
   
Darcie Lauer Cafeteria Staff
   
Kathy Wilson Cafeteria Staff
   
Carol Williams Cafeteria Staff

Counselors

Bill Scott Counselor - 6th Grade, 8th Grade (K-Z)
   
Cathy Shevlin Counselor - 7th Grade, 8th Grade (A-J)
   
Celsey Harrell Social Services
   
Tori Roth Psychologist

School Resource Officer

Officer Rob Bratcher School Resource Officer

Math

Bobbi Chamberlain Math
   
Brad Collins Math
   
Amber Lierman Math
   
Dana Lind Math
   
Megan Mauzey-Kincaid Math
   
Jamie Miller Math
   
Kerri Robel Math
   
David Sanders Math
   
Emily Hoffman Math

Social Studies

Corby Downer Social Studies
   
Erin Garvey Social Studies
   
Eric Langhorst Social Studies
   
Laura Smith Social Studies
   
Brian VanHauen Social Studies

PE / Health

Sheldon Carpenter PE / Health
   
Scott Davis PE / Health
   
Jessica French PE / Health
   
Carrie Strickland PE / Health
   
Brad Collins PE / Health

Fine Arts

Jennifer Brunk Art
   
Kate Stirlen Theatre / Speech
   
Marie Coleman Orchestra
   
Anne Deaver Art
   
Phillip Holthus Vocal Music
   
Marti Whelan Band

Special Education

Carola Eastvold   SpEd Teacher  
       
Ginny Kiely   SpEd Teacher  
       
Tracie Hudson   Speech Therapist  
       
Tyler Nash   SpEd Teacher  
       
Joanie New   SpEd Teacher  
       
Danielle Overly   SpEd Teacher  
       
Kim Vasquez   SpEd Teacher  

Custodial

Penny Haney Custodian
   
Victor Camarillo Custodian
   
Kathy Dennison Custodian
   
Cliff Redmond Custodian
   
Mike Barelli Custodian
   
Pedro Paredes Custodian

Paraprofessionals

Jerrie Alviso Paraprofessional
   
Julie Ayers Paraprofessional
   
Darlene Cessarich Paraprofessional
   
Angie Hill Paraprofessional
   
Esther Schintz Paraprofessional
   
Shannon Whitehead Paraprofessional